PRIVACY POLICY FOR TRIPLE LOTUS TUTORS

Triple Lotus Tutors is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed lawfully, transparently and in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) .

As per the requirements of POPIA, our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you with understanding how we process the personal information you provide to us so that you can make informed decisions when using our website. 

By accepting our Privacy Policy, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We only collect personal information when you submit our forms. For example, we collect:

  • Name, 
  • Surname, 
  • Physical address,
  • Email address,
  • Contact details,
  • Academic information,
  • School or institute of higher education,
  • Next of kin details.

PROCESSING ACTIVITIES
All personal information is collected directly from you, for the purposes of facilitating and providing you the services as stated on the website or for screening you to be a Triple Lotus Tutor. This includes using your information to create a profile of you and match you with a tutor or tutee. Where applicable, we will keep your information for analytics, research and legal purposes. By submitting the forms, you are authorising us to collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

To improve the quality of the service we provide to you, we use cookies to track your activity (which is not your personal information) on our website; inter alia, the website you used to find us, the device you use, the time and date of access to our website. You have the option of deleting the cookies on your device. 

We may share your personal information with third parties, such as tutors, in order to facilitate the services provided on this website. If required by law, we may also disclose your personal information to legal authorities. We will not sell or share your personal information for marketing purposes with third parties without your consent. 

SECURITY

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Although we have implemented security measures, we do not guarantee that your information will not be lost, misused, altered or deleted due to unauthorised access. By giving us your personal information, you acknowledge that you agree to assume these risks.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
According to POPIA, you have the following rights:

  • The right to obtain confirmation as to whether we process personal data about you, receive information about how and why we process your personal information and upon request, receive a copy of the personal information we process;
  • The right to ask us to update, correct, restrict use or delete your personal information
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You can opt out of our marketing communication by directly contacting us.

In this regard, when you contact us, we are required by law to verify your identity before making changes to the personal information we hold. 

Please send all of your queries to info@triplelotus.co.za

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
Triple Lotus reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes to this privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the bottom of this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or need further clarity, please contact us by sending an email to info@triplelotus.co.za.

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28/06/2021